Privacy Policy

General
Nanotec Electronic GmbH & Co. KG sells only to business customers and places utmost importance on the protection of their privacy as a user. This applies, in particular, to the processing of personal data. You do not need to disclose any personal data to use our website. In certain cases, however, we require your name and address so that we may process your order. We will inform you accordingly where this is necessary. Furthermore, we only store and process data that you provide to us voluntarily or automatically.

Collecting and processing data
Records are kept of all visits to our website and of all files downloaded or accessed through the website. This includes: the names of the accessed files, the date and time the files were accessed, the volume of data transferred, notification of successful access, web browser, and requesting domain. Data is stored for internal statistical purposes. The IP addresses of the computers used to make the requests are also recorded. More in-depth personal data is only collected if you provide this information voluntarily, such as in the context of an inquiry, order, or registration.

Using and disclosing personal data
The personal data that you provide to us is handled confidentially and is only disclosed to third parties when necessary for the purpose of processing an order, e.g., disclosing order data to suppliers. Under no circumstances will we lease or sell your personal data or data related to your person. Your personal data is only used for the purpose of processing your orders, for answering your questions, and for the internal creation of anonymous statistics. The sole exceptions are the services requested by you that include consent for the use of your additional data as well as the disclosure of your data to government bodies or public authorities as required by law. We will disclose the data collected and stored with your consent within the scope of contractual agreements to business partners provided this is necessary in your interest. Our business partners are, of course, required and obliged to adhere to the statutory data protection provisions.

Any advertisements for other companies that appear on our website are identified as such. In its ruling from May 12, 1998, “Liability for Links“ (312 O 85/98), the Hamburg District Court clearly decided that the inclusion of linked content on a website may constitute co-responsibility, i.e., may make one liable. This can only be prevented by expressly disassociating oneself from such content, which Nanotec Electronic GmbH & Co. KG hereby does. Nanotec Electronic GmbH & Co. KG will not pass on any data to non-EU countries without your consent unless it is necessary for conducting business and is expressly permitted by the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Right to information and right of objection 
In cases where it was necessary for you to grant permission for us to use your personal data, you can revoke this permission at any time by sending a letter to Nanotec Electronic GmbH & Co. KG, Kapellenstraße 6, 85622 Feldkirchen, Germany, or an email to [email protected]

If required, you can request the contact information of our data protection officer using this email address: [email protected] 

Of course you can also contact the data protection authorities. A list of supervisory authorities and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Right to data portability
You have the right for data, which we process automatically once given your consent or in the course of fulfilling a contract, to be made accessible to you or a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. Even if requested, data can only be directly transferred if it is technologically viable to do so.

Deletion of personal data
Any stored personal data will be deleted if the user of the website and/or customer revokes their consent for the storage of their data, if knowledge of the data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was stored, or if the storage of the data is no longer permissible for other legal reasons. Data related to billing and accounting is not affected by this.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. with the additional function “AnonymizeIP“. This means that IP addresses are not stored in full, but rather in abbreviated form, thereby making it impossible to directly determine the identity of the person. Google Analytics also uses cookies. The information created by cookies regarding your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored on a server operated by Google in the USA. Google uses this information to analyze how you use this website, to compile reports on the website activities for the website operators, and to perform other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet. If necessary, Google shares this information with third parties, provided this is legally required or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other data.

Nanotec also uses Google Inc.‘s remarketing or ‘similar target groups‘ feature. Using this feature, we can appeal to visitors of our website with targeted advertising. Personalized, interest-based adverts for visitors of our website will appear if they visit other websites in the Google Display Network.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purpose previously described. You can revoke your consent to the collection and storage of your data at any time and prevent the installation of cookies by making an appropriate setting in your browser software.

 

Google AdWords conversion tracking
We use ‘Google AdWords‘ and, within the framework of Google AdWords, conversion tracking – Google Inc.‘s analysis service. When you click on an advert shown by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is stored on your computer. These cookies become invalid after 90 days, contain no personal data and therefore do not serve as personal identification.

If you visit particular pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that you have clicked on the advert and were redirected to that page. As every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie, cookies cannot be tracked using AdWords customers‘ websites.

The information which is obtained with the help of a conversion cookie helps us to compile conversion statistics. In this way, we learn how many users have clicked on an advert and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, we obtain no information on the basis of which we can personally identify users.

If you do not wish to be party to tracking you can opt out of this particular usage, preventing the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. You are then not included in the conversion tracking statistics. Further information as well as Google‘s data protection policy can be found at: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ and https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps API in order to present geographical information visually. When using Google Maps, data on the use of Maps features by visitors of the website is also gathered, processed and used by Google. More detailed information on Google‘s data processing can be found in Google‘s data protection policy. You can change your settings in the data protection center so that you can manage and safeguard your data. Here you can find instructions for managing your own data in connection with Google products: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/3024190

 

Bing Webmaster Tools
The Bing Webmaster Tools of Microsoft that are integrated in our website are used for search engine optimization and contain no personal data. You can find information about the collection, processing, and use of this service in the privacy policies of the Microsoft Corporation.

The Bing Webmaster Tools from Microsoft store one or more cookies on your computer. Bing uses a cookie with a unique identifier, also called a search ID, to perform this service and to activate certain search functions. These cookies are used by Microsoft to provide the Bing service and to offer a search environment with more relevant results. You can remove or block cookies in your browser settings. In addition, Microsoft uses web beacons to store cookies and to create analyses. Web beacons may also be from third parties; these are not permitted to collect any personal data. The information collected with the Bing services allows Microsoft to offer relevant search results. The collected information also serves to ensure and improve the quality, security, and integrity of the Microsoft services. This information is used, for example, for research and to improve the relevance of Bing search results. Microsoft also needs this information to detect security holes and to protect you from security threats, such as botnet attacks, click fraud, worms, and other threats. (Source: Microsoft)

You can prevent Bing from recording your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents your data from being recorded when you visit this website.

Opt-Out here

Usage of IP Mappers for geographical and linguistic variations
On this website, data is gathered using technology from freegeoip.net to analyze your location data during runtime. This data is immediately discarded. We only use it so that website variations which are location-specific and relevant to different users can be automatically displayed. A cookie is used for this purpose so that the browser doesn‘t invite the user to be redirected the next time he/she visits the website on the basis of his/her GeoIP localization. You can opt out of data collection at any time by installing an ad blocker for your browser, e.g. the script blocker add-on ‘NoScript‘: http://noscript.net.

Use of Sentry stability test and surveillance
We use the service Sentry in order to improve the technical stability of our website by monitoring system stability and investigating coding errors. With Sentry, no data is analyzed for advertising purposes. User data, like information on the device or time of fault, is gathered anonymously and subsequently erased. For further information we refer you to Sentry‘s data protection policy: https://getsentry.com/privacy/

Using YouTube in enhanced data protection mode
We use YouTube to integrate videos. The videos on our website were embedded in enhanced data protection mode. As with most websites, however, YouTube also uses cookies in order to collect information on visitors of its webpage. YouTube uses these, among other things, to gather statistics, avoid fraud and improve user friendliness. At the same time, they are also used to liaise with the Google DoubleClick Network. Beginning to play a video could trigger further data processing operations. We cannot influence this. Further information on data protection when using YouTube can be found at: http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube

Cookies
We use cookies to improve our online services. These are small data packets that are temporarily stored on your hard drive and allow us to identify you. Cookies collect data on the use of our website in anonymized form – no personally identifiable information is permitted. We are thereby able to offer a high level of user friendliness. Cookies also help us to identify the most frequently used features on our website. Through appropriate settings in your browser, you can generally prevent cookies from being stored in your browser software. We would like to point out, however, that this may limit the functionality of some functions available on this website and that you may need to again deactivate Google Analytics, or the Bing Webmaster Tools, which are stored in the form of opt-out cookies.

SSL encryption
This site uses SSL encryption for reasons of safety and to protect confidential information whilst it is being transferred, e.g. any requests which you send us. You can recognize a secure connection by the padlock symbol in the browser‘s title bar and by the fact that the browser‘s URL changes from ‘http://‘ to ‘https://‘. Once the SSL encryption is activated, the data which you relay to us cannot be read by third parties.

Newsletter
You can anonymously subscribe to and receive our periodic customer newsletter. Please provide us with your first and last name so that we can address you personally. In addition to your email address, we also require you to confirm that you are the owner of the specified email address and agree to receive the newsletter (double opt-in). This data is only used to send you the newsletter and to document our right to do so. We use a service provider to send the newsletter. This service provider stores your data in accordance with the legal requirements. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter and revoke your consent to store your email address at any time.

Security notice 
We assure you that we make use of all technical and organizational means to store your personal data so that it is inaccessible to third parties. As we are not able to guarantee complete data security when communicating by email, we recommend that you use postal mail for confidential information.

Issued: May 2018